Privacy policy

Introduction

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us. We promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes. We’d like to keep you informed on exciting offers and news about our products and services. We do this in several ways including email, mail and phone. We’ll make sure our contact with you is relevant, based on the information you give us. You can opt out at any time through emailing info@coronationpromotions.co.uk to let us know that you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Key Details

Coronation Promotions is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes how we protect and make use of the information you give us when you use this website or during normal business transactions.
If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this policy.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Information Collected

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, together with data about your use of the website. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

How We Use This Data

Collecting this data helps us to understand what you are looking for, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons

Information Use

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Cookies and How We Use Them

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However please note that refusing all cookies may affect how our website functions and some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it. In compliance with the European Cookie Directive, you will be notified on first visit to the site that cookies are in use.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any information obtained about you from this website or during our normal business transactions to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete the transaction – e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered. We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and process under our data protection policy which is available on request and in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely and security reviews of how personal data is stored are undertaken regularly. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we implement strong physical and electronic security safeguards. In the unlikely event of a breach of personal information, we will endeavour to inform all affected users within 7 days.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure that we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your Consent to this Policy

By using our Site, you agree to this Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. We may change our Policy by posting an updated version on our site.

Right to access your Personal Information

You can obtain access to your personal information held by us, by sending a cheque for £10.00 (to cover administration costs for collating this information), made payable to;

Coronation Promotions
4 Whitehills Drive
Whitehills Business Park
Blackpool
FY4 5LW


Can't find what you're looking for? We also do fully bespoke products made to order, just let us know what you need here

Manufacturers and Suppliers of Personalised Confectionery